The TriHK is pleased to announce the selection of the athletes listed below with the 2nd National China Youth Games held at Yuncheng in Shanxi Province, China from 2 to 5 August 2019.

Male Elite Junior: Jason Tai Long Ng, Tsang Cheung Sing Nicholas
Female Elite Junior: Cade Wright, Tallulah Wright
Male Youth: Yip Tak Long, Jan Yip
Female Youth: Lo Cheuk Yat, Roxanne Wright
Team Coach: Yip Chun Kit
Bike Mechanic: Leung Chi Yin

Hong Kong Triathlon Association

Coach Recruitment

 

With the increasing triathletes become our Squad Members, in order to provide better development for the athletes, Hong Kong Triathlon Association is now recruiting the National Development Squad Main Coach and Assistant Coach.

The recruitment details as follow:

1. Part Time Coach for National Development Squad

2. Part Time Assistant Coach for National Development Squad

For Part Time Coach:

Interested candidates please send your resume with certified copy of certificate by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . It is a contract based position, applicant who has not been invited for interview within 3 months after the application could regard it as a unsccuessful application. The association shall remain the final decision. Applications should be submitted no later than 31 July 2019, 12:00nn. For any enquiry, please contact at 2504 8282.

For Part Time Assistant Coach

Interested candidates please send your resume with certified copy of certificate by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Applications should be submitted no later than 24 July 2019, 12:00nn. For any enquiry, please contact at 2504 8282

 

REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL HONG KONG LIFE ASTC SPRINT TRIATHLON ASIAN CUP 2019 LAND VENUE SET-UP


Introduction:
Hong Kong Life ASTC Sprint Triathlon Asian Cup is an Asia Cup 2019 Series Event – organized by The Hong Kong Triathlon Association (TriHK) and sanctioned by Asian Triathlon Confederation (ASTC) under the supervision of the International Triathlon Union (ITU). Top local and international elite athletes compete for Asian and world ranking, and qualification to major international competitions.


Event Date:
12 - 13 October 2019 (Saturday and Sunday)


Venue:
Sunny Bay, Lantau Island


Start Time:
06:45 – 12 October 2019
07:00 – 13 October 2019


Scope of work:
The Hong Kong Triathlon Association (TriHK) now invites Tenders for the provision of a venue set-up for The Hong Kong Life ASTC Sprint Triathlon Asian Cup 2019.


Setup Date:
9 - 11 October 2019 (Wednesday to Friday) - TBC


Dismantle Date
13 October 2019 (Sunday) – Around 12 noon

 

AustSports Association Summer Training last call for registration,please check it now! 

The Hong Kong Triathlon Association Limited (TriHK) invites tender from interested companies with proven experience and capability to provide an Online Membership and Event Management System for TriHK.

1. Details of the Tender

Submission Due Date

Interested parties should submit the Proposal to the TriHK Secretariat by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. on or before 17:00, 31th July 2019 (Wednesday).

Due to the current and the forecasted weather conditions, for YOUR SAFETY the Hong Kong Triathlon Association has CANCELLED the Aquathlon Series Race 2 -Repulse Bay.

*There is no rescheduling for cancelled race.
*Entry Fees of cancelled race will not be refunded, nor can it be transferred.

We apologies for any inconvenience caused.

The Hong Kong Triathlon Association are delighted to announce that our executive committee members have been elected to the ASTC board and various committees:

- Ms. Genevieve Pong elected as an Executive Board member;

- Ms. Chau Chiu Nam elected into Technical Committee;

- Mr. Wan Shu Wa elected into Coaching Committee.

The TriHK is pleased to announce the selection of the athletes listed below with 2019 Holten ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup held at Holten, Netherland on 29 June 2019

 

Elite Junior Men: Jason Tai Long Ng, Tsang Cheung Sing, Nicholas, Li Tsz Ho Angus, Robin Elg, Nathan Eliser

Elite Junior Women: Charlotte Hall

Team Coach: Stephen Moss

The TriHK is pleased to announce the selection of the athletes listed below with 2019 Cholpon-Ata ASTC Sprint Triathlon Asian Cup and Central Asian Championships held Cholpon, Kyrgyzstan from 29 to 30 June 2019

 

Elite Men: Oscar Coggins, Law Leong Tim, Wong Hui Wai, Wong Tsz To, Yu Shing Him, Michael Lam, James Tan

Elite Women: Bailee Brown

Team Coach: Steven Gleeson

National Squad A or National Squad PotentialNational Development Squad and Regional Squad's benchmarking will be conducted on 29 June 2019 for testing Running and Swimming, the information of the trial as below:

Event

Date

Reporting Time

Venue

Run

29 June 2019

 

0830 /
0840 /
0845  

HKSI Track and Field

Swim

1130 /
1140 /
1145  

 

HKSI 25m Swimming Pool

 

 

Participant Lists:
(1) National Squad (NS)
(2) National Development Squad (NDS) & Regional Squad (RS)
*updated on 25/6 (at 15:20)

 

For details, please download the attachment.
National Squad A or National Squad Potential
National Development Squad
Regional Squad

 

All Squad Benchmarking will be organized and run by Hong Kong Triathlon Association (TriHK). TriHK office
staff will collate the results, which will be provided to participants as soon as possible after the
Benchmarking.


All interested athletes are required to fill in the enrollment form and send it back to TriHK, by fax (2576 8253), by email (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or by mail (Rm 1020, Olympic House, So Kon Po, 1 Stadium Path, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong), and it must arrive no later than 12:00pm, 24 June 2019 (Monday).
NO LATE ENTRY AND WALK-INS WILL BE ACCEPTED.

 

The Participant list will be posted on the TriHK website on 25 June 2019 (Tuesday). For enquiries, please call TriHK on 2504 8282 during office hours.