Hong Kong Life ASTC Sprint Triathlon Asian Cup and the ASTC Aquathlon Asian Championships 2019  is open for registration!

Date: 12-13 October 2019, Sat & Sun

Venue: Sunny Bay, Lantau Island

Start Time: 9:00am (Sat) & 6:45am (Sun)

Early Bird is offered NOW, don’t miss the chance!

 

There will be an Open Water Swim competition with Competition(2000m) and Amateur(500m) distance.

 

For details, please check our Race Information and download the Entry information.

We aim to actively promote the sports of triathlon to public and community by organizing different kind of training course like the Young Athlete Triathlon Training Scheme(YAT). The YAT Training aims to arouse teenagers interest to Triathlon and to foster their sportsmanship through systematic training.

If you are interested in the mentioned program, please click here for more YAT program details.

Interested parties may apply it with completed application form and supporting documents to TriHK office by post on or before 5 Sep 2019.

Should you have any questions, please call us at 2504 8282.

Thank you.

Coaching Refresher Course (1) - 2019  is now OPEN for registration, basic information: 

 

Date: 22 Sep 2019 (Sun)

Time: 1430-1730

Venue: MBL2B, HKSI (Hong Kong Sports Institute, 25 Yuen Wo Road, Sha Tin, N.T., Hong Kong)

 

Lecturer: Dr. Susan Chung

Topic: Sport Nutrition

 

Coaches with TriHK / ITU level 1 qualification or above could apply the course, free entry with limited participant quotas. Interested coaches please find the entry form  your further action.

Energetic Triathlon Shatin Training Course (Sep-Oct) has been launched,please check it now! 

2019 Wenzhou ITU Multisport World Cup will be held on 7 and 8 September 2019 in Wenzhou City, China.

For more race information, please visit https://www.triathlon.org/events/event/2019_wenzhou_itu_multisport_world_cup

 

LOC will provide:

  1. Free air ticket per person not more than USD 500 travel subsidize
  2. Free hotel stay (4 / 5 days)
  3. Free airport transfer
  4. Free race registration

Criteria:

  1. The athlete must be a paid-up 2019 Hong Kong Triathlon Association member
  2. The athlete must be good standing with the Association
  3. The athlete must be a Permanent Resident of the Hong Kong SAR or have been continuously living in the HKSAR for at least one year prior to selection
  4. The athlete must have raced and finished at least one event Long Distance, Half-Ironman or Ironman, please provide the result record

 

In the event that there are more applicants than available slots for any particular event, the selection will be at the discretion of the Selection Sub Committee, whose decision is final.

 

Members of the Hong Kong Triathlon Association interested in this event, please email to Rebecca Mok before 12 noon on 24 August 2019 (Saturday). Late entries will not be accepted.

 

For any enquiries please contact Miss Rebecca Mok via her email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Good news never comes alone!

We are proud to announce Hong Kong Triathletes got a GREAT result in The 2nd National China Youth Game!

Jason Tai Long Ng - Grade A Sprint Distance “00:56:36” : Champion

Tsang Cheung Sing Nicholas – Grade A Short Distance “00:32:33” : Champion

Yip Tak Long – Grade B Short Distance “00:37:39” : Champion

Jan Yip - Grade B Super Short Distance "00:23:39": the 2nd Runner Up

The Executive Committee announced Mr Michael Wan has resigned from his position of Senior Sports Executive on 20 June 2019 and he will start his gardening leave from 1 August to his last day on 20 August 2019. The Executive Committee appointed Ms Rebecca Mok, Sports Executive as the Acting Senior Sports Executive of the Association effective immediately until further notice.

The TriHK is pleased to announce the selection of the athletes listed below with the 2019 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final - Lausanne

 

Male Elite Open: Oscar Coggins

Male Elite U23: Wong Tsz To, James Tan, Yu Shing Him

Male Elite Junior: Jason Tai Long Ng Hardcastle, Tsang Cheung Sing Nicholas

Female Elite Junior: Bailee Brown, Cade Wright

PTVI: Chu Kin Wa, Lau Tsun Ling (Guide)

Team Coach: Stephen Moss, Steven Gleeson, Tam Dickson Joe Dick

The TriHK is pleased to announce the selection of the athletes listed below with the 2019 Almaty ASTC Sprint Triathlon Asian Cup held at Almaty, Kazakhstan on 3 August 2019.

Male Elite Open: Oscar Coggins, James Tan, Law Leong Tim

Female Elite Junior: Bailee Brown

Team Coach: Andrew Wright

The TriHK is pleased to announce the selection of the athletes listed below with the 2nd National China Youth Games held at Yuncheng in Shanxi Province, China from 2 to 5 August 2019.

Male Elite Junior: Jason Tai Long Ng, Tsang Cheung Sing Nicholas
Female Elite Junior: Cade Wright, Tallulah Wright
Male Youth: Yip Tak Long, Jan Yip
Female Youth: Lo Cheuk Yat, Roxanne Wright
Team Coach: Yip Chun Kit
Bike Mechanic: Leung Chi Yin