2018 TriHK Coaching Awards

(Deadline: 25 February 2019, Monday)

 

2018 TriHK Coaching Awards are now open for nomination. Hong Kong Triathlon Association (TriHK) will honour our coaches for their contribution to Triathlon sport development. There will be 3 out of 4 categories for awards nomination.

 

 

Awards

Number of Recipients

1.

Club Development Coach Award

Maximum 3

2.

Pre-Elite Development Coach Award

Maximum 2

3.

Community Development Coach Award

Maximum 2

4.

Outstanding Coaching Service Award

Coaches who have contributed and served minimum 32 hours in TriHK in the year of 2018 will be awarded. 

 

Please refer to the attached nomination criteria and form for your reference.  The deadline will be at 12:00n.n, 25 February 2019 (Monday).

 

Should you have any questions, please call us at 2504 8282. Thank you!

The TriHK is pleased to announce the selection of the athletes listed below with 2019 Mooloolaba ITU Triathlon World Cup, Australia on 16 March 2019.

Elite Men: Oscar Coggins, Wong Tsz To

Elite Women: Bailee Brown, Hilda Choi

Team Coach: Stephen Moss

ISF World Schools Championship Triathlon 2019

Selection information:

Date

Age Group

(Boys & Girls)

YOB

Race Distance & Venue

(Swim, Bike, Run)

24 Feb 2019

(SUN)

15-16 years old

17-18 years old

2001-2002

2003-2004

15-16yrs old -400m, 8km, 2km

17-18yrs old -750m, 12km, 4km

Plover Cove (Swim, Bike, Run)

Selection details - Information and Start list (Updated as on 12 Feb)

 

The competition will be conducted on 3-8 June 2019 in France, details please find attachment (1), attachment (2) and entry form. Interested parties please applied it as unit of school and send the entry form with related document to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. on or before 28 Dec 2018. 

For enquries, please call us at 2504 8282. 

 

Dear Members,

 

Please be noticed that our service hour on Chinese New Year's Eve and Chinese New Year will be arranged as follows,

Chinese New Year Eve:
Date: 4th February 2019
Time: 10am to 3pm

Chinese New Year's Day, 2nd and 3rd:
Date: 5th, 6th & 7th February 2019
CLOSE

 

Wish you all a Happy Chinese New Year!

Elite and Pre-Elite Benchmarking & Talent ID

The benchmarking will be conducted on 26 & 27 Jan 2019 for testing Swimming and Running separately, the information of the trial as below:

Event

Date

Time

Reporting Time

Venue

Swim

26 Jan 2019

1400

1330 (NSA & NSP)

1350 (NDS & RS)

HKSI 25m Swimming Pool

Run

27 Jan 2019

1300

1230 (NSA & NSP)

1250 (NDS & RS)

HKSI Track and Field

 

Result (updated as on 9Apr 2019):

Result of benchmarking

 

Participant Lists:

(1) National Squad (NS)

(2) National Development Squad (NDS) & Regional Squad (RS)

 

Participants please read Selection Information and Rundown.

Late applications and walk-ins are not allowed.

 

Benchmarking details:

(1) National Squad (NS)

(2) National Development Squad (NDS)

(3) Regional Squad (RS)

 

*updated on 23/1/2019

With a view to reaching out to different levels and various interested parties, Leisure and Cultural Services Department (LCSD) has provided more channels for collecting views from our members and members of the public by either mail, e-mail and fax.

Review Link: www.lcsd.gov.hk/en/programmes/programmeslist/sss.html


Please be informed that all interested persons/parties are also welcome to express your views till 28 February 2019.

Our Triathletes need your votes! Help them to top the list of the Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sports Stars Awards.

Vote the below:

Sports Star Award 
#No32 - OscarCoggins

Junior Sports Stars Awards
#No62 - Hardcastle Jason Tai Long Ng

Sports Stars Awards ‘Team Event’  
#No98 - Tim Law, Tsz To Wong, Hilda Choi and Bailee Brown

 

Voting Link:

http://sportstar2018.hkolympic.org/…/voting-rules-and-proc…/

The TriHK is pleased to announce the selection of the athletes listed below with 2019 Devonport ITU Paratriathlon World Cup, Australia from 28 February to 3 March 2019

 

PTVI athlete: Chu Kin Wa

Guide: Tam Joe Dick, Dickson

Team Coach: Ruth Hunt

The TriHK is pleased to announce the selection of the athletes listed below with the 2019 Rayong ASTC Sprint Triathlon Asian Cup, Thailand from the 24 to 27 January 2019.

 

Male Elite Open

Oscar Coggins, Wong Tsz To, Michael Lam

 

Female Elite Open

Choi Yan Yin, Bailee Brown

 

Female Elite Junior

Cade Wright, Tallulah Wright

Age Grouper Swim Training

 

Application form & schedule (Feb-Mar 2019)

The training is a seasonal target swim training. The target of the swim training will be changed quarterly by TriHK coach according to the race season. 

Target: (1) Race Specific Intensity

             (2) Loading and Unloading Volume

Time: 18:00-19:00

Session: 2 sessions per week : Every  Wednesday and Friday (Except Public Holiday)

Venue: Wan Chai Training Pool 

Quota:  Maximum 15 pax (First come first served basis by submitted entry form and fee.)

 

***Participants who would like to join the Age grouper swim training need to register as a 2019 TriHK member.

For enquiries, please contact our staff at 2504 8282.