Committees of TriHK

The Hong Kong Triathlon Association is the sole governing body in Hong Kong for triathlon, duathlon, aquathon and related multi-sport activities.

The Association maintains an office in Olympic House, Causeway Bay and employs seven full-time staff, who are charged with carrying out its day to day affairs. It is headed up by an Executive Committee made up of elected volunteers from its membership, which numbers over two thousand.

Through its Selection sub-committee, the Association is responsible for selecting Hong Kong's most talented triathletes into the National Squad and teams to represent Hong Kong, China at the Asian Championships, World Championships and other international events including the Asian Cup Series, ITU Series, World Cup Series and the Olympics which the Association hopes that Hong Kong will be represented.

Executive Committee
President
Ms. Ruth Catherine HUNT
Vice President
Mr. Wan Shu Wah
Secretary
To be appointed
Treasurer
Mr. LEUNG Kon, Anton
Members
Mr. Telia CHEUNG
Mr. KWAN Chi Man
Mr. Vincent LAM
Mr. LAU Chi Chung
Mr. Christopher LEE
Management Sub-committee
Chairman
Ms. Ruth Catherine HUNT
Members
Mr. Wan Shu Wah
Mr. LEUNG Kon, Anton

 

Clubs Sub-committee
Chairman
Mr. KWAN Chi Man
Members
Mr. KWAN Chi Wai
Mr. LAM Chi Keung
Mr. LAU Kam Chung
Mr. Gary LUI
Mr. Alvin TANG
Mr. Edward WONG Tak Wah
Mr. HUI Chun Yu

 

Development Sub-committee
Chairman
Mr. Wan Shu Wah
Members
Mr. Gary LUI
Mr. Vincent LAM
Mr. Christopher LEE
Mr. KWAN Chi Man
Mr. Arthur CHEUNG
Mr. WAN Chun Hung, Jonathan
 
Events Sub-committee
Chairman
Mr. Telia CHEUNG
Members
Mr. Lau Chi Chung
Mr. Leung Kon, Anton
Mr. Leung Hon Ching
Mr. Mo Sze Yuen, Leo
Ms. Ng Gar Loc, Fenella

 

Remarks: * Co-opted member
High Performance Sub-committee
Chairman
Ms. Ruth Catherine HUNT
Members
Mr. Telia CHEUNG
Mr. LEE Chi Wo Daniel
Dr. Michael TSE
Mr. Stephen MOSS

 

Promotions and Publications Sub-committee
Chairman
Mr. Christopher LEE
Members
Mr. LAU Chi Chung
Mr. LEUNG Kon, Anton
Mr. Anthony HO


 

Paratriathlon Sub-committee
Chairman
Mr. Phillip Penaloza
Members
To be appointed